PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

1. Introduction

We Connect Data (“WCD,” “we” or “us”) has issued this Privacy Statement (“Statement”) to describe how we handle personal information that you may provide to us. We respect the privacy of individuals and are committed to handling personal information responsibly and in accordance with applicable law. This Statement sets out the personal information that we collect and process about you, the purposes of the processing and the rights that you have in connection with it.

If you are in any doubt regarding the applicable standards, or have any comments or questions about this Notice, please contact us at the contact details in Section 10 below.

Every person who visits our website www.datascouts.eu  (hereafter the “Visitor“) or our Customer who use our SaaS platform (hereafter: “DataScouts”) pursuant to an agreement between us and the Customer (hereafter the “User“) will almost inevitably disclose a certain amount of personal data.

We act as controller for the processing activities we perform according to this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement explains how WCD collects, uses, and discloses information about you as a Visitor or as a User through its platform, websites, mobile applications and other online services that link to this Privacy Statement (collectively, the “Services”). With regard to the processing activities of the Users using our Services, we do not act as Controller, but as a Processor of personal data. Please visit the privacy Statement of the User who has granted you access to our Services to learn about their data practices with respect to the information they collect using our Services.

2. To the extent that we are acting as a data processor and not a data controller, this Statement does not apply. Our legal obligations as a data processor are instead laid down in the contract between us and the User. Details of the processing

We may require basic information which identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”), such as your name, email address and phone number.  We will only use such Personal Information for the purposes of providing information which you have requested, fulfilling business transactions, or for other purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

We may collect the following information, depending on the Services being used:

Visitor: This data is provided by the Visitor, when the Visitor pays a visit to our website or fills out a form on our website.

Categories of personal data

Purpose of processing

Lawfulness of processing

Retention

Webinar participants:

  • First and last name;
  • E-mail

In order to participate to webinars and register the Visitor for attendance.

We process your data to provide you with access to the webinar and register the participant for attendance. Without completing the required fields, we cannot offer you access to the webinar.

Legitimate interest, namely, to be able to offer Webinars and conduct proper registration of participation.

After the webinar, the data will be kept for 4 weeks.

Direct marketing data:

  • First and last name;
  • E-mail

Provide you with marketing related information via email for which you have consent. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the relevant email.

Consent

Personal data is kept for 1 year.

Contact form data:

  • First and last name;
  • Organization (optional);
  • E-mail;
  • Telephone number;
  • Data contained in the communication

Responding to information request or questions or comments obtained through our contact forms.

Legitimate Interest: to respond to requests, questions or comments or to contact you for inquiries of any kind.

The data will be kept for 1 year after the response.

Data for free demo:

  • First and last name;
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number

Activating free trails for the DataScouts platform.

At your request, taking steps to enter into An Agreement.

After the demo the data will be kept for 4 weeks.

Job application data:

  • First and last name of the applicant;
  • E-mail;
  • Resume;
  • motivation letter

The processing of such applicant data enables us to manage the recruitment process, assess the suitability of candidates, make an informed decision about who we want to recruit and inform you of the decision regarding your job application.

Besides, we must process data before entering into an employment contract with you and to carry out our obligations under that employment contract.

Legitimate interest: to process personal data during the recruitment process and keeping track of that process and contacting you regarding the job application.

The data will be kept for 4 weeks if your application is not successful

Technical data:

  • IP address;
  • GPS coordinates;
  • browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • referral source;
  • duration of your visit page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of the Visitors use of the website;

Develop, research, process, safeguard, modify and improve website.

Consent

Our legitimate interests, so that the website functions technically in accordance with necessary cookies as referred to in Our Cookie Policy Statement

See Cookie Policy Statement

User: The personal data of User is collected at the time of their registration on our DataScouts platform or when an Agreement will be entered into.

Subscription data:

  • First and last name;
  • Job title or description;
  • Company or organization name (optional);
  • Company address, including country;
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Social media account data

Registering you on our DataScouts platform and Providing and managing your account. 

You provide these data to us during the creation of your account. Without completing the required fields, we cannot give you access to our DataScouts platform.

In case you log in via Social media platform, we will receive the data (email address, last name) from the respective social media platform provider.

Execution of an agreement (Terms and Conditions) between User and us or at Users request, taking steps to enter into such an Agreement.

Personal data is kept for the duration of the Agreement. After termination of the agreement the personal data will no longer be processed/stored.

If you delete the data.

Customer data:

  • Name and first name contact person
  • telephone number and e-mail address contact person 

Customer management, customer administration (such as invoicing)

Execution of a contract between User and us or at Users request, taking steps to enter into such an Agreement.

Personal data is kept for the duration of the Agreement. After termination of the Agreement, the personal data will be stored for 4 years.

Business Transaction data with Users:

  • Bank card details;
  • Bank account number;
  • Date and time of transaction;
  • Transaction characteristic.

To purchase various functionalities of our DataScouts platform and perform business transactions.

Execution of an agreement (Terms and Conditions) between the User and us

The data is not stored or processed by us, but you will be forwarded to a third-party website that will processes the payments. The User fills the asked data on the website of the third-party payment provider. See for more information point 8.2. of this Privacy Statement

Technical data:

  • IP address;
  • GPS coordinates;
  • browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • referral source;
  • duration of Users visits page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of Users use of the DataScouts platform;

Develop, research, process, safeguard, modify and improve the DataScouts platform.

  • Consent
  • Our legitimate interests, so that the DataScouts platform functions technically in accordance with necessary cookies as referred to in Our Cookie Policy Statement.

See Cookie Policy Statement

Communication data:

including content of communication (usually email address name and surname) and the metadata associated with communication.

Send correspondence to your e-mail address, including sending password verification and retrieval links, billing, account management information, answers to queries/suggestions, customer support and other notices related to DataScouts.

legitimate Interest: to respond to requests, questions or comments or to contact you for inquiries of any kind.

The data will be kept for 4 years after the response.

Direct marketing data:

  • First and last name;
  • E-mail.

Provide you with marketing related information via email for which you have consent. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the relevant email.

Consent

Personal data is kept for 1 year

In addition, we may process your personal data when necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject. Without prejudice to the above, we may retain your personal data when necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in judicial proceedings or in administrative or extrajudicial proceedings. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and exercise of our legal rights.

We also may process your personal data when necessary for protection against fraud and security breaches. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely fraud prevention, network and information security. The relevant personal data will be processed which are necessary for us to carry out an action for aforementioned purposes.

We may receive information about you from outside sources, such as commercially available demographic or marketing information, and add or combine it with your information to provide better service to you. Our Services offer you the functionality of using your social media credentials (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.) to use single-sign-on to enter our Services, and in that manner, we may also collect certain information from you as you log on. We will not collect more information from you when using your social media credentials beyond the information such third parties disclose to us.

 

3. Who We Share Your Personal Information with?

3.1 Within WCD

Employees, contractors and agents of WCD may be given access to Personal Information which we collect, but their use will be limited to the performance of their duties and the reason for processing. Our employees, contractors and agents who have access to your Personal Information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any other purposes.

The data centers for the DataScouts platform are located in Belgium.

3.2 Service Providers (processors)

WCD will never sell, rent or disclose to unaffiliated third parties your Personal Information unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. When we permit a Service Provider (processor) to access Personal Information, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure the information is used in a manner consistent with this Statement and that the security and confidentiality of the information is maintained. In other words: We use processors because it is necessary for the provision of our Services. In this case, we will enter into a written agreement with the processor whereby the security of your personal data is guaranteed by the processor. The processor will always act in accordance with Our instructions.

 

We use the following categories of processors:

  • Companies we have engaged for marketing purposes;
  • Companies we have engaged for ICT -technical support and hosting purposes;
  • Companies we have engaged for administrative purposes;
  • Companies we have engaged for communication purposes;
  • Companies we have engaged for analytical purposes;

4 International transfer (outside EEA) of your personal data

In principle, we process personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the General Data Protection Regulation or according to equivalent legal standards.

 

5 Visitors and Users rights

5.1 Right to access

Visitors and Users (hereinafter: “you “or “your”) have the right to obtain information about the processing of their data. Thus, you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data is transmitted, the criteria used to determine the data retention period, and the rights that you can exercise on your data.

 

5.2. Right to rectification of your personal data

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data may be corrected. It is primarily the responsibility of the User to make the necessary changes in his settings himself, but you can also request us in writing.

5.3. Right to erasure (or "right to be forgotten")

You also have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data under the following assumptions:

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary for the intended purposes;
  • You withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal ground for processing;
  • You have validly exercised your right of opposition;
  • Your data has been illegally processed;
  • Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

5.4. Right to restriction of processing

In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. These circumstances are: if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is unlawful, but you oppose its erasure; we no longer need the personal data for our processing, but you need personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to the processing, pending verification of that objection.

5.5. Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us. If you raise such an objection, we will cease processing the personal data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or that the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which prevail over your right to object.

5.6. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain any personal data which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. At your request, this data may be transferred to another provider unless it is technically impossible.

5.7 Right to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, for example for direct marketing purposes. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You may exercise your rights with respect to your personal data via e-mail sent to support@datascouts.eu. We will respond to your request within one month of receiving your request. Normally, we strive to provide a complete response within that time. However, in some cases, especially if your request is more complex, more time may be required. You will be kept fully informed of progress.

6 The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe that our processing of your personal data is in breach of data protection legislation (GDPR), you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection Supervisory Authority. In Belgium, the supervisory authority is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA).

Contact details:

Data Protection Supervisory Authority Belgium (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit)

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

7 How We Protect Information

We use industry standard protocols and technology to protect your registered user information and personal data in order to guard and encrypt data for transmission in a format that prevents data theft by unauthorized third parties, including internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices, security measures, and physical security measures. However, please take into account that the Internet and email transmissions are not secure or error free communication means. We also urge you to take additional steps on your own to safeguard and maintain the integrity of your information. For example, you should never share your Account or login information with other people and be sure to sign off when finished using a shared or public computer. We urge you to be aware that if you use or access our Services through a third-party computer network (e.g., internet café, library) or other potentially non-secure internet connection, such use is not recommended and is solely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check beforehand on the privacy and/or security policy of your network prior to accessing the Services. We are not responsible for your handling, sharing, re-sharing and/or distribution of your information except as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

8 Third Party Services

8.1 Generally

Our Services may also implement hyperlinks to the websites of our commercial partners and other third parties. If you click on such links, you are choosing to visit such websites, and will be redirected thereto. If you click on a third-party link, our Policy/Statement and Service terms are no longer applicable, and your browsing is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the privacy and personal data practices used by such third parties (including any tools, cookies, information or content contained thereinto), and we do not have control over the manner in which such third parties may collect, process, treat or use your personal data. You are strongly advised to check the privacy settings, policies and/or notices applicable to such third-party sites and services prior to browsing or using such third-party websites and/or services.

8.2 Financial data and information

We use third party payment processing platforms. These platforms will request you to disclose them sensitive personal data (e.g., credit card number, account username and password) in order to complete purchases and operations related to our Services. Such third-party payment processing platforms are governed by their own safety standards, policies and terms of use. We shall not be liable for their operation, safety or otherwise their functioning. We strongly advise our users to engage in online safety measures in order to protect their financial information, here in the Site and elsewhere. We will not collect or store any sensitive financial data of yours.

 

9 Updates to This Notice

WCD reserves the right, in its discretion, to make changes to any part of the SaaS products, platforms or this Notice. WCD may change Notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Users will be clearly informed of substantial changes via email.

This Notice is effective from March 22, 2021.

 

10 Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy Statement, or wish to make a complaint about our data handling practices, you may contact:

Data Protection Officer
We Connect Data BV
Wiedauwkaai 23 S
9000 Gent
Belgium

Company Number: BE0650 599 388

Phone: +32 9 336 15 33

Email: support@datascouts.eu

 

Do you have a questions for us?
Or are your interested to get know us and our solutions?

Do you have a questions for us?
Or are your interested to get know us and our solutions?

How can we help you?


[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]

We will get back to you as soon as possible.

Schedule your demo


Prefer to contact a human being? Contact us at natan.debie@datascouts.eu

Schedule your demo


Prefer to contact a human being? Contact us at natan.debie@datascouts.eu

Schedule your demo


Prefer to contact a human being? Contact us at natan.debie@datascouts.eu